Paperkiss and Popomo Designs Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Paperkiss trading as Popomo Designs Pty Ltd ("Paperkiss" and "Popomo") and its related persons for handling your personal information, and your interaction with our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, and the National Privacy principles.

 

The following information provides you with details on Popomo's policy on privacy and covers all your interaction with the Website. If you have any queries regarding your privacy rights then please contact us.

 

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you. We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to provide you with access to our services. We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules.

 

How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

 

Popomo may disclose some or all of your information to related parties or external parties who act on our behalf in the operation of our business. Such external parties are required and committed to protecting your privacy.

 

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Keeping information secure

Popomo is committed to protecting the integrity and security of personal information we hold about you. We take all reasonable precautions to preserve the security of cookie and personal information received, and to protect your information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and modification.

 

How you can access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact us.